HomeFairfax General ForumArrest/Ticket SearchWiki newPictures/VideosChatArticlesLinksAbout
[…] I think the "and" in "and their representative or legal counsel" should be broad enough to allow the legal counsel to present information on their behalf if they cannot do so or choose not to do so. SBE disagreed, and an AG office lawyer (a non-political appointee) agreed. I don't.

I agree with Not Tom Davis that the SBE's reading of the law contradicts one of the bedrock principles of American jurisprudence, and that's the primary reason why I disagreed with the guidance.

For the record, the rest of the state didn't have to cut-off on Friday. The only cut-off in the Code is in Section 24.2-653 which provides a noon-Friday ("no later than noon on the third day after the election") for voters who cast a provisional ballot because of no ID to get their ID to us.

As I have been saying, the Code provides in 653 that "f the board is unable to determine the validity of all the provisional ballots offered in the election, or has granted any voter who has offered a provisional ballot an extension to the following day as provided in subsection A, the meeting shall stand adjourned from day to day, not to exceed seven calendar days from the date of the election, until the board has determined the validity of all provisional ballots offered in the election."

We didn't feel we were able to determine the validity of all provisional ballots until we had heard from the voters themselves, and that's why we waited. In other localities that had only a handful of provisionals, they could get done sooner.