At a crosswalk. . .
[…] Yes. Sort of. Our Virginia legislators seem to be confused. Both STOP and YIELD are mentioned in the Virginia Code. Personal opinion is not worth anything on this, by the way. A judge's opinion would be of value. That is why those cases are cited below.
One Virginia judge, specifically addressing this, said essentially a driver should stop if he needed to. "if necessary, bring his machine to a stop in time to avoid injury to pedestrians."
Sawyer v. Blankenship, Supreme Court of Virginia, 1933
Why is the answer possibly STOP? The title of § 46.2-924 is “Drivers to stop for pedestrians.” Does STOP really mean STOP?
Why is the answer possibly YIELD? The very first line of the law says “The driver of any vehicle on a highway shall
yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian crossing such highway. . .”
By the way, Maryland’s unsignalized crosswalk law uses the word “STOP” and not the word yield. Maryland law reads: “The driver of a vehicle shall come to a
stop when a pedestrian crossing the roadway in a crosswalk is:
(i) On the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling; or